D.C. United drawn into Group A in CONCACAF Champions League

CONCACAF (Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association of Football) today announced the complete schedule for the preliminary round and group stage for the inaugural Champions League tournament.

D.C. United was drawn into Group A with Deportivo Saprissa (Costa Rica), while the group’s other two slots will be determined by the preliminary round results. The final two spots will go to the winner of Cruz Azul-Hankook Verdes and Isidro Metapan-Olimpia/Marathon.. Ticket information for Champions League games will be announced in the near future.

United’s full Group A schedule is as follows (home team listed first):

9/16: D.C. United – Deportivo Saprissa (8:00 p.m. ET)
9/24: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon – D.C. United (10:00 p.m. ET)
10/1: D.C. United – Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes (8:00 p.m. ET)
10/9: Deportivo Saprissa – D.C. United (10:00 p.m. ET)
10/21: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes – D.C. United (10:00 p.m. ET)
10/29: D.C. United – Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon (8:00 p.m. ET)

The Preliminary Round of the 2008-09 CONCACAF Champions League™ is composed of 16 teams (BLZ1, CAN1, CFU1, CFU2, CFU3, CRC2, GUA2, HON2, MEX3, MEX4, NCA1, LV2, PAN1, PAN2, USA3, USA4) that were drawn last week into eight home-and-away match-ups that will take place on 26-28 August 2008 and 2-4 September 2008.

2008-09 CONCACAF Champions League™ Preliminary Round
Home Team Listed First – All Kickoff Times Eastern Standard
(Schedule Subject to Change)
First-legs
26.08
CFU2: Joe Public FC (TRI) – USA3: New England Revolution (20:00)
PAN2: Tauro FC – USA4: Chivas USA (20:00)
MEX4: CD SC Cruz Azul – BLZ1: Hankook Verdes (22:00)

27.08
CAN1: Canadian Champion – NCA1: Nicaraguan Champion (TBD)
CRC2: LD Alajuelense – CFU3: Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) (22:00)
SLV2: AD Isidro Metapan – HON2: CD Olimpia or CD Marathon (22:00)

28.08
CFU1: Harbour View FC (JAM) – MEX3: Pumas UNAM (20:00)
GUA2: CD Municipal or Deportivo Jalapa – PAN1: San Francisco FC (22:00)

Second-legs
02.09
USA3: New England Revolution – CFU2: Joe Public FC (TRI) (20:00)
USA4: Chivas USA – PAN2: Tauro FC (22:00)
NCA1: Nicaraguan Champion – CAN1: Canadian Champion (20:00)

03.09
CFU3: Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) – CRC2: LD Alajuelense (20:00)
BLZ1: Hankook Verdes – MEX4: CD SC Cruz Azul (22:00)
HON2: CD Olimpia or CD Marathon – SLV2: CD Isidro Metapan (22:00)

04.09
PAN1: San Francisco FC – GUA2: CD Municipal or Deportivo Jalapa (20:00)
MEX3: Pumas UNAM – CFU1: Harbour View FC (JAM) (22:00)

The Preliminary Stage winners will join the eight seeded teams (MEX1, MEX2, USA1, USA2, CRC1, GUA1, HON1, SLV1) in the Group Stage that consists of four groups of four teams each.
The top two clubs from each of the four groups will advance to the Quarterfinals of the CONCACAF Champions League. These eight teams will be drawn into four Quarterfinal pairings to play home-and-away match-ups in February 2009. The four Quarterfinal winners will then play in two Semifinal home-and-away match-ups in March and April 2009 with the two Semifinal winners squaring-off in the home-and-away 2008-2009 CONCACAF hampions League™ Final in late April 2009.
The CONCACAF Champions League™ winner will qualify as the CONCACAF representative to the 2009 edition of the FIFA Club World Cup.

2008-09 CONCACAF Champions League™ Group Stage
(Schedule Subject to Change)
Group A
USA2: D.C. United
CRC1: Deportivo Saprissa
Series 4 Winner: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes
Series 8 Winner: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon

Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
16.09: D.C. United – Deportivo Saprissa (20:00)
17.09: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon – Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes (22:00)
23.09: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes – Deportivo Saprissa (TBD)
24.09: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon – D.C. United (22:00)
30.09: Deportivo Saprissa – Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon (22:00)
01.10: D.C. United – Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes (20:00)
07.10: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes – Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon (20:00)
09.10: Deportivo Saprissa – D.C. United (22:00)
21.10: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes – D.C. United (22:00)
23.10: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon – Deportivo Saprissa (20:00)
29.10: D.C. United – Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon (20:00)
29.10: Deportivo Saprissa – Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes (20:00)

Group B
USA1: Houston Dynamo
SLV1: CD Luis Angel Firpo
Series 1 Winner: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco FC
Series 5 Winner: Harbour View FC or Pumas UNAM

Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
16.09: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco – Harbour View or Pumas (TBD)
17.09: Houston Dynamo – CD Luis Angel Firpo (22:00)
23.09: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco – Houston Dynamo (TBD)
24.09: Harbour View or Pumas – CD Luis Angel Firpo (TBD)
30.09: Harbour View or Pumas – Houston Dynamo (TBD)
02.10: CD Luis Angel Firpo – Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco (20:00)
08.10: Houston Dynamo – Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco (22:00)
09.10: CD Luis Angel Firpo – Harbour View or Pumas (22:00)
22.10: Houston Dynamo – Harbour View or Pumas (22:00)
22.10: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco – CD Luis Angel Firpo (TBD)
28.10: CD Luis Angel Firpo – Houston Dynamo (22:00)
29.10: Harbour View or Pumas – Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco (TBD)

Group C
MEX1: Atlante FC
HON1: CD Olímpia or CD Marathon
Series 2 Winner: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution
Series 7 Winner: CAN1 or NCA1

Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
17.09: CAN1 or NCA1 – Joe Public FC or New England Revolution (TBD)
18.09: Atlante – HON1 (22:00)
24.09: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution – HON1 (20:00)
24.09: CAN1 or NCA1 – Atlante (TBD)
30.09: Atlante – Joe Public FC or New England Revolution (20:00)
02.10: HON1 – CAN1 or NCA1 (22:00)
08.10: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution – CAN1 or NCA1 (20:00)
08.10: HON1 – Atlante (22:00)
21.10: CAN1 or NCA1 – HON1 (TBD)
21.10: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution – Atlante (20:00)
28.10: HON1 – Joe Public FC or New England Revolution (20:00)
28.10: Atlante – CAN1 or NCA1 (22:00)

Group D
MEX2: Club Santos Laguna
GUA1: CSD Municipal or Deportivo Jalapa
Series 3 Winner: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders
Series 6 Winner: Chivas USA or Tauro FC

Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
16.09: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders – Chivas USA or Tauro (TBD)
17.09: Club Santos Laguna – GUA1 (20:00)
23.09: Chivas USA or Tauro – GUA1 (TBD)
25.09: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders – Club Santos Laguna (TBD)
01.10: GUA1 – LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders (20:00)
01.10: Chivas USA or Tauro – Club Santos Laguna (TBD)
07.10: GUA1 – Chivas USA or Tauro (22:00)
08.10: Club Santos Laguna – LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders (20:00)
22.10: Club Santos Laguna – Chivas USA or Tauro (20:00)
23.10: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders – GUA1 (TBD)
29.10: Chivas USA or Tauro – LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders (TBD)
30.10: GUA1 – Club Santos Laguna (22:00)

Quarterfinals
24-26 February: First-legs
3-5 March: Second-legs

Semifinals
17-19 March: First-legs
7-9 April: Second-legs

Final
21-23 April: First-leg
28-30 April: Second-leg

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply